Schedule



All participants has to arrive before 29th May 2018.

 

Performance Schedule

Date

Event

Time

Place

May 30 (Wed)

Round1 – Elimination Group A (Pre-Junior)

15:00

 

 

 

National Ballet and Opera Theater of Mongolia

May 30 (Wed)

Round 1 – Elimination Group B (Junior)

17:00

May 30 (Wed)

Round 1 – Elimination Group D (Senior)

19:00

May 31 (Thu)

Round 2 – Semi final (Junior, Senior)

15:00

June 1 (Fri)

Round 3 – Final (Pre-Junior, Junior, Senior)

15:00

 

June 1 (Fri)

 

Award Ceremony

 

GALA Concert

 

19:30

 

Divisions

  1. Participants can compete as a Solo or Duet each round, however, Pre-Junior can participate only as a Solo.
  2. Duet Participants also will be judged individually by male/female in each division.
  3. Non- competing partner may participate as a partner for Duet.

Date

Age*

Solo/Duet

Round1

Round2

Round3

Pre-Junior

12-14

only Solo

Elimination

n/a

Final

Junior

15-18

Solo or Duet

Elimination

Semi Final

Final

Senior

19-29

Solo or Duet

Elimination

Semi Final

Final

 

*Age on the first day of 2018 IBCM

 

Program

Round

Division

S/D

Rules

Time limit

 

 

Round 1

Elimination

(Classical)

Pre – Junior

only Solo

1 solo variation

3min

Junior

Solo

2 solo variation

3 min

duet

1 Grand Pas de Deux

12min

Senior

Solo

2 solo variations

3min

Duet

1 Grand Pas De Deux

12min

 

 

 

Round 2

Semi Final

(Modern)

 

Pre- Junior

n/a

Not applicable

 

 

Junior

Solo

1 modern ballet Solo

4min

Duet

1 modern ballet duet

6min

 

Senior

 

Solo

1 modern ballet solo

4 min

Duet

1 modern ballet duet

6 min

 

 

Round 3

Final

(Classical)

 

Pre – Junior

Only solo

1 solo variation

(*can be different or same variation from Round 1)

3min

 

 

 

Junior

Solo

2 solo variations

(*can be different or same variation from Round 1)

3min

Duet

1 Grand Pas De Deux

(*can be same one from Round 1)

12min

 

 

 

Senior

 

Solo

2 solo variations

(*2 variations can be different or same from Round1)

3min

Duet

1 Grand Pas de Deux

(*can be different or same one from Round 1)

12 min

 

 

Award

 

Division

Award

Prize($)

Medal

Certificate

Grand Prix

$4150

Ο

Ο

Senior

Gold(male, female)

$1200

Ο

Ο

 

Silver (male,female)

$600

Ο

Ο

 

Bronze (male,female)

$400

Ο

Ο

Junior

Gold(male, female)

$800

Ο

Ο

 

Silver(male, female)

$400

Ο

Ο

 

Bronze (male, female)

$200

Ο

Ο

Pre-Junior

Gold(male, female)

$400

Ο

Ο

 

Silver (male,female)

$200

Ο

Ο

 

Bronze(male, female)

$100

Ο

Ο

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Awards

Best choreography

400$

 

Ο

Best modern

200$

 

Ο

UB Ballet Company – Chacott Award

 

 

Ο

Best Teacher Award

200$

 

Ο

Best couple

200$

 

Ο

 

 

 

Ο

 

Notice:If there is more than (1) winning contestant of the medal (gold,silver,bronze) prize          will be divided equally among the winning contestant.

 

EVENT HISTORY